2018 Povich Center Sports Journalism Camp

By

2018 Povich Center Sports Journalism Camp
Jul 5, 2018

Monday, July 9

8:45-9:30am: Check-In & Breakfast (Knight Hall Atrium)

9:30-10:15am: Welcome & Overview (Eaton Theater – Knight Hall 1208)

  • Rafael Lorente, Associate Dean, Merrill College
  • Kevin Blackistone, Professor, Merrill College, Panelist, ESPN’s Around the Horn
  • George Solomon, Director, Povich Center
  • Kate Yanchulis, Director, Sports Journalism Camp

10:15-11:15am: Journalism: Still Worth Doing? (Eaton Theater – Knight Hall 1208)

  • Moderator: Kevin Blackistone, Merrill College, ESPN’s Around the Horn, The Washington Post
  • Moderator: George Solomon, Povich Center
  • Larry Michael, “Voice of the Washington Redskins”
  • Monica McNutt, Sports Reporter and Analyst
  • Greg Schimmel, The Washington Post
  • Noah Niederhoffer, Sirius Radio
  • Rafael Lorente, Merrill College

11:30am-1pm: Working for the Team (XFINITY Center)

  • Rose DiPaula, Maryland Athletics

1-2pm: Lunch (Stamp Student Union)

2:15-3pm: Sports Photography and Design A (Eaton Theater – Knight Hall 1208)

  • Joel Richardson, Photographer
  • Sean Mussenden, Capital News Service and Merrill College

2:15-3pm: Newswriting A (Knight Hall 1103)

  • Tisha Thompson, ESPN

3-3:45pm: Sports Photography B (Eaton Theater – Knight Hall 1208)

  • Joel Richardson, Photographer
  • Sean Mussenden, Capital News Service and Merrill College

3-3:45pm: Newswriting B (Knight Hall 1103)

  • Tisha Thompson, ESPN

4-4:45pm: Introduction to Camp Projects

  • Group 1: Computer Lab 2103
  • Group 2: Computer Lab 2105
  • Group 3: Computer Lab 2107
  • Group 4: Computer Lab 1101
  • Group 5: The News Bubble

Tuesday, July 10

8:45-9:15am: Check-In & Breakfast (Knight Hall Atrium)

9:15-9:30am: Overview of the Day (Eaton Theater – Knight Hall 1208)

9:30-10:15am: Covering the Game (Eaton Theater – Knight Hall 1208)

  • Gene Wang, The Washington Post
  • Ava Wallace, The Washington Post

10:30-11:15am: The Art of the Interview (Eaton Theater – Knight Hall 1208)

  • Aaron Kasinitz, PennLive
  • Daniel Gallen, PennLive

11:30am-12:15pm: Mock Press Conference (Eaton Theater – Knight Hall 1208)

  • Bob Milloy, Maryland’s all-time winningest high school football coach

12:15-1:15pm: Lunch (Stamp Student Union)

1:15-2pm: Work on Camp Projects

  • Group 1: Computer Lab 2103
  • Group 2: Computer Lab 2105
  • Group 3: Computer Lab 2107
  • Group 4: Computer Lab 3210
  • Group 5: The News Bubble

2-3:15pm: Sports Production A (Tawes Hall)

  • Sue Kopen Katcef, Capital News Service and Merrill College

2-3:15pm: Sports Video A (Eaton Theater – Knight Hall 1208)

  • Amy Jennings, Testudo Times, Maryland Baseball Network, The Left Bench TV
  • Paul Gessler, 1812 Media

3:30-4:45pm: Sports Production B (Tawes Hall)

  • Sue Kopen Katcef, Capital News Service and Merrill College

3:30-4:45pm: Sports Video B (Eaton Theater – Knight Hall 1208)

  • Amy Jennings, Testudo Times, Maryland Baseball Network, The Left Bench TV
  • Paul Gessler, 1812 Media

Wednesday, July 11

8:45-9:30am: Check-In & Breakfast (Knight Hall Atrium)

9:30-9:45am: Overview of the Day (Eaton Theater – Knight Hall 1208)

10-10:15am: Board Buses (Outside of Knight Hall)

10:15am: Depart for Capital One Arena

11:30am–1:30pm: Washington Mystics vs. Atlanta Dream (Capital One Arena)

1:45pm: Press Conference (Capital One Arena)

2:15pm: Board Buses and Depart for Knight Hall

3pm-4:45pm: Work on Game Stories

  • Group 1: Computer Lab 2103
  • Group 2: Computer Lab 2105
  • Group 3: Computer Lab 2107
  • Group 4: Computer Lab 1101
  • Group 5: The News Bubble

Thursday, July 12

8:45-9:15am: Check-In & Breakfast (Knight Hall Atrium)

9:15-10am: Work on Camp Projects

  • Group 1: Computer Lab 2103
  • Group 2: Computer Lab 2105
  • Group 3: Computer Lab 2107
  • Group 4: Computer Lab 1101
  • Group 5: The News Bubble

10:15-11:15am: Social Media (Eaton Theater – Knight Hall 1208)

  • Josh Fendrick, Bleacher Report
11:15am-12pm: Sports Radio (Eaton Theater – Knight Hall 1208)
  • Andy Pollin, 106.7 The Fan

12:15-1pm: Lunch (Eaton Theater – Knight Hall 1208)

  • Danielle Cadet, ESPN’s The Undefeated

1:15-3:45pm: Work on Camp Projects

  • Group 1: Computer Lab 2103
  • Group 2: Computer Lab 2105
  • Group 3: Computer Lab 2107
  • Group 4: Computer Lab 1101
  • Group 5: The News Bubble

 4-4:45pm: Game Story Critiques (Eaton Theater – Knight Hall 1208)

  • Amy Rosewater, Former Sportswriter, The New York Times and The Washington Post
  • Alan Goldenbach, Associate Professor, Hood College

Friday, July 13

8:45-9am: Check-In & Breakfast (Knight Hall Atrium)

9-9:45am: College Admissions (Eaton Theater – Knight Hall 1208)

  • Danielle Audley, University of Maryland

10-11am: Making the Most of High School (Eaton Theater – Knight Hall 1208)

  • Adrianne Flynn, Merrill College
  • Evva Starr, Wootton High School
  • Kaitlyn Carr Wilson, PressBox
11-11:45am: Work on Camp Projects

  • Group 1: Computer Lab 2103
  • Group 2: Computer Lab 2105
  • Group 3: Computer Lab 2107
  • Group 4: Computer Lab 1101
  • Group 5: The News Bubble

12-1pm: Talking Baseball (Eaton Theater – Knight Hall 1208)

  • Tim Kurkjian, ESPN

1-1:45pm: Lunch (Stamp Student Union)

1:45-3:15pm: Finish Camp Projects

  • Group 1: Computer Lab 2103
  • Group 2: Computer Lab 2105
  • Group 3: Computer Lab 2107
  • Group 4: Computer Lab 1101
  • Group 5: The News Bubble

3:15-4:45pm: Website Presentations (Eaton Theater – Knight Hall 1208)

Comments are closed.